Privacy Policy

 

1.    Introduction
The Kildare County Childcare Committee (KCCC) respects your privacy and your rights to control your personal data. We will be clear about what data we collect and why we collect it. This privacy statement explains the personal information we collect from you, why we collect it, how we will use it and how we protect it.

KCCC collects personal data about you in order to deliver local programmes and actions on behalf of the Department of Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth (DCEDIY). By agreeing to this statement KCCC will hold your personal data as described in this Statement.

KCCC is a Controller of the personal data you (the data subject) provide us. We may collect the following types of personal data from you, about you depending on programme requirements:

•    Personal Data: date of birth, your address, email address, telephone number, PPS number, social welfare status, bank account details, DCEDIY reference number, Tusla reference number, and any other relevant data required.

2.    Why We Collect Your Personal Data? We use the personal data you share with us as follows: to communicate with you and disseminate information on behalf of the DCEDIY and Pobal and other relevant agencies and stakeholders; to handle queries; to administer funding requests, to facilitate training. Our website collects ‘cookies’ for analysis purposes only; the KCCC does not use cookies to identify individuals who visit the site.

3.    Sharing & Disclosure
We strive to keep your personal data safe and only share it when necessary. We recognise that you have a right to know that the information you share with KCCC is maintained confidentially. We only disclose your information as authorised in this Statement. We do not rent or sell your personal information to anyone. We may however share your personal information with the third parties listed below.

Who We May Share Your Personal Information With:
•    Department of Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth (DCEDIY)
•    Pobal PIP System & Pobal Compliance Officers
•    An Garda Síochána
•    Tusla Early Years Inspectorate
•    Health & Safety Authority
•    National Employment Rights Authority
•    The Revenue Commissioners Tusla - Child and Family Agency

Protection of Named Service & others and Disclosures for Law Enforcement
Under certain circumstances KCCC may be required to disclose your personal information in response to valid requests by public authorities to meet law enforcement requirements.

4.    What we do with your data.
Your personal data is stored (either in physical form or in a secure cloud-based IT system) and processed in Kildare CCC, located at 21 Thompson Enterprise Centre, Clane Business Park, Clane, Co. Kildare.

5.    How long do we keep your personal data?
Your records will be kept in line with our data retention policy.

6.    What are your rights?
We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect all personal data we hold in our records and keep it secure. Unfortunately, no organisation can guarantee complete security.

Right of Access
Individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information. Please use the Subject Access Request Form and contact us at info@kildarechildcare.ie or in writing at KCCC, 21 Thompson Enterprise Centre, Clane Business Park, Clane, Co. Kildare. We will acknowledge your request and respond to you within 1 month.

Right to Rectification
Please advise the service of any changes in your or your personal information, as soon as possible. Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incomplete or incorrect complete, you have the ability to request to see this information and have it rectified.

Right to Erasure
In certain circumstances, data subjects have the right to erasure of their data. Please contact us at info@kildarechildcare.ie or in writing at KCCC, 21 Thompson Enterprise Centre, Clane Business Park, Clane, Co. Kildare. We will acknowledge your request and respond to you within 1 month. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.

Right to Restrict Processing
Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data. Please contact us at info@kildarechildcare.ie or in writing at KCCC, 21 Thompson Enterprise Centre, Clane Business Park, Clane, Co. Kildare. We will acknowledge your request and respond to you within 1 month. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.

Right to Object
You have the right to object and be removed from any direct marketing emails.

Right to be Informed
This privacy policy explains what information we need to collect and how we use it.

Right to Portability
Data subjects can ask that their personal data be transferred to them or a third party in machine readable format (Word, PDF, etc.). However, such requests can only be fulfilled if the data in question is: 1) provided by the data subject to the service, 2) is processed automatically and 3) is processed based on consent or fulfilment of a contract.

In the event, that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at info@kildarechildcare.ie or in writing at KCCC, 21 Thompson Enterprise Centre, Clane Business Park, Clane, Co. Kildare. We will then investigate your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Irish Data Protection Commission and file a complaint with them. Email info@dataprotection.ie or contact by post at Data Protection Commissioner, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28.
 

Copyright 2021 by Kildare County Childcare Committee